Extracted from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees found in the
desert areas of the Arabian penisula and the desert areas of eastern
Africa, oil of Frankincense has been used for thousands of years.
The ancient Egyptians used it as an ingredient in cosmetics, in medicines,
and for embalming. It is also used as incense in religious ceremonies.
Frankincense is used for in beauty treatments for dry
and aged skin. It may stimulate cell regeneration and has anti-inflammatory
properties. Traditional medicinal applications include wound healing
and to treat congested respiratory diseases such as asthma.
Dry skin and wrinkles - add 3 drops of Frankincense oil to 1 teaspoon
of Apricot Kernel oil and massage gently into the face using short
upward strokes.
Stress related shortness of breath, asthma - apply 2 drops of Frankincense
directly to your collarbone prior to a meditation session. Let your
breathing become slow and even. Relax your muscles. By using frankincense
in this way, you are training your body to relax whenever you smell
Frankincense.